News

Launch of the New Zealand Certificate in Electrotechnology (Level 3)

The New Zealand Certificate in Electrotechnology (Level 3) has been updated to be more versatile and fit-for-purpose.

In collaboration with industry, the new qualification has been modernised, taking into account the new technologies in the market.  This course has now integrated recommended pre-learning unit standards giving learners a well-rounded education.

The qualification is still based on on-job and off-job assessments.  Each assessment has been reviewed and, where possible, made into a smaller, more manageable format.

Those who have chosen to complete the Service strand will also complete the Electrical Workers Registration Board’s Electrical Appliance Serviceperson (endorsed) exam.

Further study:

Once learners have completed the NZC in Electrotechnology (Level 3) they can choose to continue onto one of four different strands.

  • New Zealand Certificate in Electronic Security (Level 4)
  • New Zealand Certificate in Electrical Engineering (Electrical and Electronic Installation and Service) (Level 4)
  • New Zealand Certificate in Electronic Engineering (Level 4)
  • New Zealand Certificate in Customer Premise Systems (Level 4)

For more information you can view the following documents:

Electronic Security Programme L3- v3

Info Sheet – NZC Electrotechnology L3- NZSA

Electrotech – Qualification changes

 

For enquiries, please contact:

Carine Vaccari

carinev@shift.org.nz

022 568 6671

 

Wanted – Electronic Security Subject Matter Expert

Skills Organisation, the ITO for the Security Industry, are seeking a subject matter expert (SME) for Electronic Security who can assist the Skills resource developers to produce materials that both match the qualifications and unit standards and are fit for purpose. The work will be on the new apprenticeship qualification for Security Technicians.

The attached Job Description outlines the essential and desired qualifications, knowledge and experience required for the role.

Appreciating that those with the required skills may already be in employment, it is envisaged that the role can be undertaken on either a fulltime or part-time contract period. An attractive hourly payment will be offered.

If you wish to apply, please complete the attached SME Profile Form and forward to Kath Williams at Kathw@skills.org.nz or for more information, contact Kath on 021 2554064.

Kind Regards
Gary

Attachments:
SME JD Electronic Security
SME profile sheet

Awards Winners 2018!

Congratulations to all winners of the NZ Security Awards 2018!!!

Security Workplace Trainer of the Year – Peter Fillet from Red Badge Group

Outstanding Security Training Initiative of the Year – NZDF Security Training Framework and Upskilling from Contact Training Systems Ltd

Electronic Trainee of the Year – Carl Durrant from Fortlock

Manpower Trainee of the Year – Bruce Downs from First Contact Ltd

Design & Support Electronic Sector of the Year – Russell Milliken from Red Wolf High Level Security

Install & Service Electronic Sector of the Year – Stephen Wright from VIP Security Ltd

Security Consultant of the Year – Andrew Thorburn from Atlas Gentech

Security Administrator of the Year – Arlene Ahorro from Matrix Security

Outstanding New Product of Service of the Year – Just Roster from Just Roster Ltd

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative of the Year – Customer Digital Strategy from Atlas Gentech

Security Specialist of the Year – Ashley Burkhart & Alysha Smith from Armourguard

Communications Centre Operator of the Year – Nikolos Berends from First Security

Security Supervisor/Operations Manager of the Year – Felise Tamiano from Armourguard

Patrol Officer of the Year – Elizabeth Baker from Matrix Security

Security Officer of the Year – DJ Singh and Nav Singh from Guardforce

Visionary Leadership Award – Alistair Hogg from Aotea Security

Ian Dick Memorial Award for the Security Professional of the Year – Elizabeth Baker from Matrix Security

 

Photos and stories about the winners can be found on the special winners page!
Other photos taken during the evening can be found in the gallery!

Security bonanza makes Facilities Integrate a ‘must attend’

With more than twenty of the top names in security exhibiting at the upcoming Facilities Integrate trade expo, the event is a must-attend for New Zealand Security Association members. In fact, NZSA itself along with fellow industry body ASIS are among the exhibitors and we’d love to see our members there, so do pop along and say ‘hello’.

 

For those who don’t know, Facilities Integrate is an annual trade-only event for people who make buildings smarter, safer, and more efficient. We obviously fall on the side of making buildings (and people) safer. There’s a lot to see in the security space this year such as Panasonic showcasing a new video intercom range, and ICT demonstrating a new access control system.

 

Other familiar vendor names appearing include Atlas GenTech, Assa Abloy, Channel Ten Distribution, Challenger Safes, dormakaba, First Security, Hafele, Hills, Gallagher, Geutebruck, HIKvision and LSC. Integrators also displaying their services at the show include Aotea Security, ENGIE Services, Custom Technology Solutions, Waterford Security and GDR Architectural.

 

While the big range of security operators, suppliers and vendors is a major drawcard in its own right, there’s even more to Facilities Integrate which makes it well worth marking in your calendar. Because the show gathers all the major players in one place, you can try and buy the latest equipment, source the best suppliers, network with potential business partners, and stay on top of what’s going on in your immediate industry and the many disciplines with which security must interface.

 

Facilities Integrate is free to attend with a pre-registration or $25 at the gate, so book your tickets without delay. The trade show takes place on 25 and 26 September at the ASB Showgrounds in Auckland. Visit https://www.facilitiesintegrate.nz for more information.

 

Awards Finalists Announced!

New Zealand Security Industry Awards

Congratulations to our 2018 Awards Finalists

All finalists presented in alphabetical order
Manpower Trainee of the Year
Bruce Downs – First Contact Ltd
Hollis Knight – First Contact Ltd

Electronic Trainee of the Year
Joe Dewes – Red Wolf High Level Security
Carl Durrant – Fortlock

Security Trainer or Workplace Assessor
Peter Fillet – Red Badge Group
Gloria McGirr – Stratcom Security

Outstanding Security Training Initiative
Red Badge Group Gateway Training – Red Badge Group
NZDF Security Training Framework and Upskilling – Contact Training Systems Ltd

Consultant of the Year
Brent Corbett – VIP Security
Andrew Thorburn – Atlas Gentech NZ Ltd

Design and Support Electronic Sector
Russell Milliken – Red Wolf High Level Security
Daniel Tustin – Aotea Security

Install and Service Electronic Sector
Barry Meiring – Red Wolf High Level Security
Stephen Wright – VIP Security

Security Officer of the Year
DJ Singh and Nav Singh – Guardforce Security Ltd
Penny Sturgess – Red Badge Group Ltd

Patrol Officer of the Year
Braden Ashby – First Security
Elizabeth Baker – Matrix Security Group

Security Specialist of the Year
Ashley Burkhart – Armourguard
Alysha Smith – Armourguard

Communication Centre Operator of the Year
Nikolos Berends – First Security
Judy Kinsey – Red Wolf High Level Security

Security Supervisor/Operations Manager of the Year
Greg Sparrow – Red Badge Group
Felise Tamiano – Armourguard
Daniel van der Merwe – Matrix Security Group

Security Administrator of the Year
Arlene Ahorro – Matrix Security Group
Kathryn Cogan – Armourguard
Mereane (Tee) Leaegalesolo – Armourguard

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative
RJ Moka – Atlas Gentech NZ Ltd

Outstanding New Product or Service
Just Roster
Lone Worker Services Stay Safe

Visionary Leadership Award
Ian Crawford – Cityguard
Alistair Hogg – Aotea Security
Justin Moroney – Waiheke Documents & Security

Congratulations and good luck to all our finalists!