Awards Nomination

Winners of the 2018 New Zealand Security Industry awards for excellence will be celebrated at an awards ceremony to held at Rydges, Queenstown on Friday 14th September 2018.  This dinner recognises companies and individuals across the security sector who have demonstrated exceptional achievement.

Congratulations to our 2018 Awards Finalists

All finalists presented in alphabetical order
Manpower Trainee of the Year
Bruce Downs – First Contact Ltd
Hollis Knight – First Contact Ltd

Electronic Trainee of the Year
Joe Dewes – Red Wolf High Level Security
Carl Durrant – Fortlock

Security Trainer or Workplace Assessor
Peter Fillet – Red Badge Group
Gloria McGirr – Stratcom Security

Outstanding Security Training Initiative
Red Badge Group Gateway Training – Red Badge Group
NZDF Security Training Framework and Upskilling РContact Training Systems Ltd

Consultant of the Year
Brent Corbett – VIP Security
Andrew Thorburn – Atlas Gentech NZ Ltd

Design and Support Electronic Sector
Russell Milliken – Red Wolf High Level Security
Daniel Tustin – Aotea Security

Install and Service Electronic Sector
Barry Meiring – Red Wolf High Level Security
Stephen Wright – VIP Security

Security Officer of the Year
DJ Singh and Nav Singh – Guardforce Security Ltd
Penny Sturgess – Red Badge Group Ltd

Patrol Officer of the Year
Braden Ashby – First Security
Elizabeth Baker – Matrix Security Group

Security Specialist of the Year
Ashley Burkhart – Armourguard
Alysha Smith – Armourguard

Communication Centre Operator of the Year
Nikolos Berends – First Security
Judy Kinsey – Red Wolf High Level Security

Security Supervisor/Operations Manager of the Year
Greg Sparrow – Red Badge Group
Felise Tamiano – Armourguard
Daniel van der Merwe – Matrix Security Group

Security Administrator of the Year
Arlene Ahorro – Matrix Security Group
Kathryn Cogan – Armourguard
Mereane (Tee) Leaegalesolo – Armourguard

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative
RJ Moka – Atlas Gentech NZ Ltd

Outstanding New Product or Service
Just Roster
Lone Worker Services Stay Safe

Visionary Leadership Award
Ian Crawford – Cityguard
Alistair Hogg – Aotea Security
Justin Moroney – Waiheke Documents & Security

Congratulations and good luck to all our finalists!