Announcing the Finalists in the NZ Security Awards

2021 New Zealand Security Awards Finalists

We are thrilled to announce the finalists for the 2021 New Zealand Security Awards.

This year we received in excess of 120 nominations, many of which were of an exceptional standard. It was noticeable that there was a wide disparity in the number of nominations across the categories with the Customer Champion, Security Administrator, Security Officer and Security Supervisor/Operations Manager categories heavily supported whilst several other categories had a relatively low number of nominations.

The judges however noted that they are very confident that those selected as finalists truly represent “the best of the best”.

If you would like to book tickets to the Awards event in Christchurch please register on the NZSA website.

For discounted accommodation information please email [email protected]

Congratulations to all of the nominees and good luck to the finalists.

Communication Centre Operator of the Year
Antony Wellington, Watchdog Security Group
Daniel Walters, Matrix Security
Secom team – Alexandra Louise Couprie, Akshat Mahajan, Kelly Waru

Customer Champion of the Year
Brian Switalla, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Dee Wakelin, Red Badge Group
Jill Priest, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd

Design and Support Electronic Sector Professional of the Year
Lee Ashton, Optic Security Group
Stuart Maitland Leith, Platform 4 Group
Umesh Fernando, Advanced Security Group

Electronic Trainee of the Year
Alena Sverinsen, Advanced Security Group
Soul Lauvi-Johnson, Optic Security Group

Guarding Sector Trainee of the Year
Alexandra Kemp, Matrix Security
Bailey Gaines, Red Badge Group

Install and Service Electronic Sector (Corporate) Technician of the Year
Ravindra Lal, Optic Security Group
Tom Standen, Advanced Security Group

Install and Service Electronic Sector (SME) Technician of the Year
David Morgan, Alarm Watch Ltd
Johannes Jooste, Recon Security Ltd

Michael Pepper Award for Outstanding Security Training Initiative
FIRST Security Skills Plus Training Programme
NZSA & MSD Skills for Industry Work Broker Programme
Platform 4 Group Talent Management System

Outstanding New Product or Service of the Year
Dion Neill, Protective Services Ltd
Gallagher Adaptive Thresholds Feature
Platform 4 Group Talent Management System

Outstanding Skills for Industry Employee of the Year
Alexandra Kemp, Matrix Security
Angie (Valenitina) Kakala, Red Badge Group
Shyla Aramoana, Armourguard Security

Outstanding Staff Retention/Staff Development Programme
Advanced Security Group
Datacom Systems Limited
Platform 4 Group

Patrol Officer of the Year
Angela Oldham, Armourguard Security
Justin Craig Heintz, Platform 4 Group
Marishka Wallace, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Pakau Stephens, Simon Mackerth, Allied Security

Security Administrator of the Year
Chris Stewart, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Garvin Couch, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Sabrina Crowe, Red Badge Group

Security Consultant of the Year
Andy Gollings, Red Badge Group
Nicholas Gibbs, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Peter Jones, Recon Security Ltd
Walter Ashley Quensell, Platform 4 Group

Security Integrator of the Year
Ben Wilson, Advanced Security Group
Datacom Systems Limited team
Luke Tuffery, Sector 7 Security

Security Officer of the Year
Adam Barclay, Northern Districts Security
Maara Porio Maka, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Monika Timu, Armourguard Security

Security Supervisor/Operations Manager of the Year
Gareth Bacon, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd
Pete Mason, Optic Security Group
Stephanie Irwin, Northern Districts Security
Walter Esau, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd

Security Trainer or Workplace Assessor of the Year
Senio Iupeli Stowers, Platform 4 Group
Vicky Roberts (nee Hobson), Red Badge Group
Yvonne Bruce, FIRST Security Guard Services Ltd

Once again, congratulations to all the finalists!

The NZSA team.