Awards Finalists Announced!

New Zealand Security Industry Awards

Congratulations to our 2018 Awards Finalists

All finalists presented in alphabetical order
Manpower Trainee of the Year
Bruce Downs – First Contact Ltd
Hollis Knight – First Contact Ltd

Electronic Trainee of the Year
Joe Dewes – Red Wolf High Level Security
Carl Durrant – Fortlock

Security Trainer or Workplace Assessor
Peter Fillet – Red Badge Group
Gloria McGirr – Stratcom Security

Outstanding Security Training Initiative
Red Badge Group Gateway Training – Red Badge Group
NZDF Security Training Framework and Upskilling РContact Training Systems Ltd

Consultant of the Year
Brent Corbett – VIP Security
Andrew Thorburn – Atlas Gentech NZ Ltd

Design and Support Electronic Sector
Russell Milliken – Red Wolf High Level Security
Daniel Tustin – Aotea Security

Install and Service Electronic Sector
Barry Meiring – Red Wolf High Level Security
Stephen Wright – VIP Security

Security Officer of the Year
DJ Singh and Nav Singh – Guardforce Security Ltd
Penny Sturgess – Red Badge Group Ltd

Patrol Officer of the Year
Braden Ashby – First Security
Elizabeth Baker – Matrix Security Group

Security Specialist of the Year
Ashley Burkhart – Armourguard
Alysha Smith – Armourguard

Communication Centre Operator of the Year
Nikolos Berends – First Security
Judy Kinsey – Red Wolf High Level Security

Security Supervisor/Operations Manager of the Year
Greg Sparrow – Red Badge Group
Felise Tamiano – Armourguard
Daniel van der Merwe – Matrix Security Group

Security Administrator of the Year
Arlene Ahorro – Matrix Security Group
Kathryn Cogan – Armourguard
Mereane (Tee) Leaegalesolo – Armourguard

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative
RJ Moka – Atlas Gentech NZ Ltd

Outstanding New Product or Service
Just Roster
Lone Worker Services Stay Safe

Visionary Leadership Award
Ian Crawford – Cityguard
Alistair Hogg – Aotea Security
Justin Moroney – Waiheke Documents & Security

Congratulations and good luck to all our finalists!